Fraud rate and detection rate calculator

Enter transactions or applications, confirmed fraud, what was stopped and good customers flagged. See the fraud rate by count and value, the detection rate and the false positive ratio.

Period volume
Confirmed fraud

Confirmed fraud includes every case found, both those stopped and those that got through and were found later through chargebacks or customer reports.

Good customers flagged

These are false positives, flags on customers who turned out to be genuine.

The demo shows a month with 250,000 transactions and 300 confirmed fraud cases.

Fraud rate by count

0.12%
Fraud rate by value30.4 bps
Detection rate70.0%
False positive ratio9.0 : 1

300 fraud cases in 250,000 transactions is a fraud rate of 0.12% by count. By value, it is 0.30%, or 30.4 basis points, and €22,800 got through.

The detection rate was 70.0% by count and 60.0% by value. 1,890 good customers were flagged to stop 210 fraud cases, a false positive ratio of 9.0 : 1.

Fraud and flags

The first bar shows fraud value stopped and lost, and the second splits flags into fraud and good customers.

All measures

MeasurePercentBasis points
Fraud rate by count0.12%12.0
Fraud rate by value0.30%30.4
Fraud loss rate0.12%12.2
Detection rate70.00%
Detection rate by value60.00%
False positive ratio9.0 : 1
Fraud share of flags10.00%
Share of good customers flagged0.76%

Get the result by email

Test each change to your fraud rules on past transactions to see the fraud it stops and the good customers it flags before it goes live. Start free

Show formulas
Fraud rate by count = Confirmed fraud cases ÷ Transactions or applications
Fraud rate by value = Confirmed fraud value ÷ Total value   (Basis points = % × 100)
Fraud loss rate = (Confirmed fraud value − Value of fraud stopped) ÷ Total value
Detection rate = Fraud cases stopped ÷ Confirmed fraud cases
Detection rate by value = Value of fraud stopped ÷ Confirmed fraud value
False positive ratio = Good customers flagged ÷ Fraud cases stopped
Fraud share of flags = Fraud cases stopped ÷ (Fraud cases stopped + Good customers flagged)
Share of good customers flagged = Good customers flagged ÷ (Transactions or applications − Confirmed fraud cases)

One basis point is a hundredth of a percent. The fraud rate by count and by value can differ when large cases get through, so both are shown.

Fraud rate and detection rate

Fraud rate compares confirmed fraud with all transactions by count, or confirmed fraud value with total transaction value. The calculator also works out the detection rate, false positive ratio and fraud rate in basis points.

A single fraud rate can hide different outcomes by count and value. The detection rate shows the share of confirmed fraud stopped, and the false positive ratio shows good customers flagged in relation to fraud cases stopped.

Fraud rate questions

How do I calculate a fraud rate?

Divide confirmed fraud cases by transactions to calculate the fraud rate by count. By value, divide fraud value by total value.

What does fraud ratio mean?

Fraud rate describes confirmed fraud in relation to transaction volume. This calculator shows the rate by count and by value.

How do I calculate fraud rate in basis points?

Divide fraud value by total value to get the fraud rate by value. Multiply the percentage by 100 to express it in basis points.

How is fraud detection rate calculated?

Divide fraud cases stopped by confirmed fraud cases to get the detection rate by count. By value, divide the value stopped by the fraud value.

What is the false positive ratio in fraud?

It compares good customers flagged with fraud cases stopped. This calculator shows the ratio as good customers flagged per fraud case stopped.